Programme

Thursday, 5.6.2018

8.50 Greetings
   
  Germanic (chair: Stefan Dedio)
9.00

Sandro Bachmann (Universität Zürich)

Grimms, Verners und Kluges Gesetz: Typologie, Bifurkation, Persistenz (PDF, 90 KB)

9.30

Patrick Mächler (Universität Zürich)

Ein unzuverlässiger Zeuge? Zu den germanischen starken Verben und ihrer Aussagekraft für die Rekonstruktion grundsprachlicher molō-Präsentien (PDF, 491 KB)

10.00

Magdalena Schwarz (Universität Salzburg)

Die Lungauer Toponyme neu aufbereitet (PDF, 223 KB)

   
10.30 Coffee break
   
  Balto-Slavic (chair: Svenja Bonmann)
10.45

Yoko Yamazaki (Stockholm University)

Sievers-Edgerton’s Law, Stang-Larsson’s rule, and Narten Imperfects in Baltic (PDF, 74 KB)

11.15

Florian Wandl (Universität Zürich)

Slav. *(j)utro : *(j)ustro (PDF, 131 KB)

11.45

Marek Majer (University of Łódź)

Slavic *ljuby ‘love’ < *lewbh-ōs and the heterogeneity of the *-y, *-ъve inflectional class (PDF, 93 KB)

   
12.15 Lunch break
   
  Italic & Celtic (chair: Michael Erlach)
14.15

Ville Leppänen (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Athematica Italica II: Is the Latin 3rd conjugation -iō class a continuation of a Proto-Italic athematic or ‘half-thematic’ type? (PDF, 208 KB)

14.45

Svenja Bonmann (Universität Zürich)

Die Frage der engeren Verwandtschaft des Venetischen (PDF, 370 KB)

15.15

Stefan Dedio (Universität Zürich)

The development of reflexives in Insular Celtic

   
15.45 Coffee break
   
  Comparative (chair: Tim Aufderheide)
16.00

Iván Andrés-Alba (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)

Stabilität und Instabilität im semantischen Wandel: Eine quantitative und qualitative Untersuchung auf dem Gebiet der Körperteile im Indogermanischen (PDF, 486 KB)

16.30

Juan E. Briceño-Villalobos (Complutense University of Madrid)

PIE *=kʷe: other semantic values (PDF, 75 KB)

Friday, 6.4.2018

  Greek (chair: Tim Aufderheide)
9.00

Cassandra Freiberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Advancing through intersection: On the functional range of καὶ δὴ καί in Herodotus (PDF, 222 KB)

9.30

Maciej T. Jaszczynski (EPHE Paris)

The syntax of prediciative participles in Homeric Greek in comparison with Other Indo-European languages (PDF, 97 KB)

10.00

Eduard Meusel (Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften / LMU München):

Zur Etymologie von gr. κῶμος (PDF, 320 KB)

   
10.30 Coffee break
   
  Anatolian (chair: Michael Erlach)
10.45

Stefan Norbruis (Leiden University)

The Hittite dative-locative of i- and ii̯a-stems, the Luwic paradigm of personal names, and the Proto-Anatolian allative (PDF, 153 KB)

11.15

Miriam Pflugmacher (Philipps-Universität Marburg/Akademie der Wissenschaften Mainz)

Die Valenz von heth. šipand- ‚libieren‘ in den hethitischen Festritualtexten (PDF, 349 KB)

11.45

Xander Vertegaal (Leiden University)

“Luwic lengths” – consonantal and vocalic lengthening in the prehistory of Luwian and Lycian (PDF, 24 KB)

   
12.15 Lunch break
   
  Indo-Iranian & Armenian (chair: Svenja Bonmann)
14.15

Pascal Coenen (Universität zu Köln)

Differentielle Subjektmarkierung im Indoiranischen (PDF, 47 KB)

14.45

Robert C. Tegethoff (Universität zu Köln)

Declension Class Change in Armenian (PDF, 143 KB)

   
15.15 Coffee break
   
  Tocharian & Language contact (chair: Stefan Dedio)
15.30

Tao Pan (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Was bedeutet Toch. A tursko? Eine intertextuelle Analyse mit einer etymologischen Besprechung (PDF, 129 KB)

16.00

Sampsa P. Holopainen (University of Helsinki)

Substitutions of palatovelars in the earliest Indo-European loanwords in the Uralic languages? (PDF, 146 KB)

If you give a talk, please make sure to transfer your slides to the presentation computer in the break before your session at the latest!